Five species of birds from Colombia and Ecuador are proposed for protection under the Endangered Species Act (ESA) under a U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service rule published in the Federal Register, July 7, 2009.
The birds are the blue-billed curassow, the brown-banded antpitta, the Cauca guan and the gorgeted wood-quail from Colombia, and one bird species from Ecuador ?the Esmeraldas woodstar.
The primary factors causing the decline of these South American birds include habitat destruction, habitat loss, forest fragmentation, livestock grazing, fire, hunting and encroachment from other human activities.
Protecting foreign species under the ESA regulates the importation of either the animal or its parts and helps heighten awareness of the need for conserving these species among foreign governments, conservation organizations and members of the public.
The purpose of this proposed rule is to seek additional information on the status of the five bird species from all available sources, including peer reviewers, scientific researchers, non-government organizations, government agencies, range countries and individuals.
The service will accept comments and information concerning the proposed rule from interested parties for 60 days after its publication in the Federal Register. Comments may be submitted at the Federal eRulemaking Portal, http://www.regulations.gov. (Follow the instructions on the Web page for submitting comments). To deliver written comments by U.S. mail or hand-delivery, address to: Public Comments Processing, Attn: RIN 1018-AV75; Division of Policy and Directives Management; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service; 4401 N. Fairfax Drive, Suite 222; Arlington, VA 22203. The Service is not able to accept email or faxes. All comments except anonymous comments will be posted on http://www.regulations.gov.
Comments, along with personal identifying information, such as an address, telephone number, e-mail address or other personal identifying information will be posted with your comments.
For more information, visit www.fws.gov.